Egypt visa application

What’s egypt e-visa ?

The Egyptian tourism business is one of the world’s most prosperous and yes it still improves every day. To make sure more returns, the Egyptian authorities came up with a fast process to make it simpler for holidaymakers to acquire the Egypt visa on the web. The Egyptian visa makes it possible for eligible applicants to get their visas by applying through a web-based portal.It’s a very fast and convenient technique of getting a visa, and it also saves one the hustle of needing to visit the embassy to obtain one. However, before you apply, you have to know about these requirements:

1.Must be a citizen of a qualified country
Only citizens of the following nations can make an application for an online visa:

  • Slovakia
  • Montenegro
  • Serbia
  • Norway
  • Malta
  • Italy
  • Bulgaria
  • Greece
  • Australia
  • United
  • Kingdom
  • Germany
  • United States
  • Finland
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Luxembourg
  • Sweden
  • The Vatican
  • Portugal
  • Ireland
  • Monaco
  • Iceland
  • Estonia
  • Slovenia
  • Hungary
  • Latvia
  • Moldova
  • Macedonia
  • Cyprus
  • Lithuania
  • Croatia
  • Romania
  • South Korea
  • France
  • Denmark
  • Russia
  • Japan
  • Netherlands
  • Canada
  • Ukraine
  • Switzerland
  • Poland
  • Albania
  • Spain

2. Early application
Application for the visa to Egypt ought to be done early on to allow sufficient processing period. It also makes sure that one still has sufficient time in case modification of presented documents and applications is necessary. One should complete this process a couple of days prior to the expected day of trip to Egypt and people intending on submitting an application ahead of time are able to accomplish it at most, 30 days prior to the day of departure.

3. Important documents and information
For an application to succeed, one must submit these documents and information:

  • • The standard passport that’s valid for about 8 months from the arrival time. From the passport, you have to provide the passport document number, the time it was given and the expiration time, country it was given and it is biographical page.
  • • A correctly filled online application form
  • • A valid bank card or anything to prove that you have ample funds. This is to be sure that you are going into the country for the ideal reasons.
  • You cannot be a refugee there.

  • • An e-mail address and also cellular number. These make it easy to call you in the event of any issues. The status of your application is also sent via email, and this is also where you will get the visa as soon as processing is done and everything goes well.
  • • Basic personal data like name, birthday, country of birth and gender. All of these should be written just as they are on the passport.
  • • Information on the reason you are traveling to the country as well as your plans while there. All of your plans while in Egypt from where you will stay, to the activities you are going to be doing, are needed. Those visiting Egypt for work or to study cannot get this visa on the internet. There are a few reservations why this is not possible.
  • All the information provided should be correct and lately up to date. Or else, one risks delays in processing or over-all cancellation of their online visa application.