Know More About Visa Oman

Oman E-visa

E-visa Oman is an electronic visa that was created by the Sultanate of Oman on 21 March 2018. This E-visa was presented that is an online application for authorization to visit Oman. Application for an authorization to travel can only be released over the internet not with the police at the Omani Borders as it was before. Immediately after its introduction, a waiver program was presented for foreign nationals from certain places. Various countries are benefiting from the waiver system of Oman visa. Visitors are able to accomplish the application process from their homes as well as get e-visa through their email.

Oman e visa varieties

There are 2 types of e-visa offered: single and multiple entry tourist visas. The 2 types enable a stay of 30 days in Oman. The single entry tourist visa is valid for a single entry and the length of stay can be extended. The multiple entry visa applies for multiple entries nevertheless the length of stay can’t be extended.

Why apply?

The authorization of the Oman e visa allows the processing of travelers’ visa applications just before visiting Oman. The process is automated however simple and is in accordance with the laws and regulations. The online application process has minimized time required to get the application form. Communication between the tourists and also Omani authorities is simplified since the Oman e-visa application offers information on the number of travelers who have been to Oman.

Who can fill out an application?

There are actually 71 countries detailed for the application. Residents from these countries are therefore permitted to make application for e-visa. The qualified places have been listed in the Oman e-visa site.

Requirements

The very first prerequisite when ever applying for Oman E-visa is eligibility. Tourists have to check out whether or not they are eligible for the electronic visa. The next prerequisite is a passport. The passport should be valid and should remain so for at least 6 months from the time of arrival in Oman. The 3rd requirement is a latest picture. Visitors are required to profile a digital photograph of them which must have a white-colored background. E-mail is another requirement which will be used to get the e-visa. The very last requirement is the method of payment which includes: debit/credit cards, Alipay, and Paypal.

Application Process

The application process for the Oman e-visa involves just a few clicks. The process requires the completing the online visa form that is in accordance with the travel records and documents. This form should be printed immediately after completely filling out. This is associated with the payment of processing costs by Paypal or credit card. On successful processing of the payment, a notification is sent to the applicant’semail. This e-mail should be shown to the border control offices. On approval of the application by the Omani government, and payment of visa costs has been made, the visa will be sent through email within a period of 2 working days. This visa should be prepared in a hardcopy form on arrival in Oman. The e-visa is valid for six months from the approval date and can’t be extended or revised.